Mar a thug duine an car à robair.

How a man got the better of a robber.

There were six robbers who went out stealing at night. They took a hotel from a man and threw him out. They moved in, along with their sister and another girl.

A farmer was robbed on his way home from the bank. The same thing happened when he sent his workers to the bank. This man said he would go to the bank for him. He parcelled up some shells and paper and set off on a slow horse. The robber met him and demanded his money. He dismounted and threw away the parcel. The robber went after it. He jumped on the robber's horse and went home.

He gave the farmer his money and went off to the hotel. He dressed in rags and smeared himself with dirt. The woman in the hotel gave him tea. He told one of the robbers he worked in a place where he was paid very little. The robber told him about the man who got the better of him. He said the worst thing about it was that the stolen horse's saddle was full of money.

He went home, took the money from the saddlebags on the robber's horse and gave it to the farmer. He kept half for himself.