Fear a chaidh a shàbhaladh le trì comhairlean a thug tuathan...

Date c. March 1974

Summary

Farm worker saved by three pieces of advice given to him by the farmer before he left to return home.

A newly married man from the Western Isles wanted to make a better livelihood in Canada. The journey to Canada was free of charge since he was working on the boat. It was on the third farm on which he worked that he got the wage with which he was satisfied. The farmer looked after his savings.

After many years he wanted to return home. The farmer promised to give him his fare and some pocket money. The farmer also offered him three pieces of advice for the journey. He had to choose between taking the advice and getting his savings. He chose to take the advice and leave his savings.

On the journey home he was in situations where he was preserved because he chose to follow the advice he was given. When he arrived home and looked among his belongings, all his savings were there and much more.

The contributor heard this story in the cèilidh houses.