Mar a fhuair Boban Saor 's a mhac dhachaigh sàbhailte bhon F...

How Boban Saor and his son got back safely from France with the help of his son's wife.

Boban Saor was a famous carpenter. He asked his three sons a question to see which of them would make a good carpenter and the youngest son gave an answer which pleased him. He told him to go and sell sheep and to bring them back. A girl bought them, had them sheared and returned them to him. They married. The boy couldn't work the adze as well as his father, but the girl got her father-in-law to reveal his technique. The two men got work at the King of France's castle. When the work was almost complete the boy discovered the king couldn't pay them and they were to be killed. Boban Saor said his son or the king's son would have to go back to get a tool he had forgotten. The king's son went to get the tool from the girl. She understood that something was wrong. She locked the prince in a room and didn't let him out until Boban Saor and his son arrived home safely having been paid in full.

Boban Saor