The Borderland

Recitation of a poem, 'The Borderland'.

Poem composed in a Glasgow poorhouse by a tramp who played the flute to earn a living.

In old age and in a city, the poet is called to return to the beauties of the Borders: places such as Neidpath, Traquair, Peel, Steel, Yair, Caddonfoot, Clovenfords, Torwoodlee, Abbotsford, Bemersyde and Leaderfoot. He awakes to find that he has been dreaming, but expects soon to see these dear places again.

Item Notes

A romantic lyric poem by Roger Quin (1850-1925) in eight line stanzas, three or four beats to the line, aabcddec rhyme scheme. Peel is Peel Hill; Steel is the Steel Burn; Yair is a country estate; Abbotsford was the home of Sir Walter Scott. The poem mentions Goldsmith - Oliver Goldsmith wrote a history of Rome, which was abridged for schools, went through many editions, and remained in use in the first half of the nineteenth century. 'Shankie's neggie' is 'Shanks's pony'. Some of the rhymes work better in Scots: 'meddas' [meadows, in Central Scots] and 'sheddas' [shadows], 'linger' and 'singer'.

County - Peeblesshire

Parish - Peebles