Iain Beag mac Anndra, a' bhanntrach, agus an Siosalach.

Date c. March 1974

Iain Beag mac Anndra, Chisholm, and the widow.

Iain Beag mac Anndra was a hunter in Argyll. His house was destroyed in a storm and had to be rebuilt. One day, when he was hunting, he saw a band of men with Chisholm in charge. He hid until night fell. He went to a widow's house, but Chisholm and his men came to the same place. They asked for something to eat but the widow had nothing to give them. They killed her cow and ate it. Iain Beag told MacDonald of Glencoe what they had done, and MacDonald told Chisholm that he would have to replace the cow.

Chisholm guessed that Iain Beag had been there and spoken to MacDonald so he sent men to kill him. When Iain Beag saw them approach his house, he went outside and hid. When they came back out of the house, he shot with his bow and killed them one by one. When MacDonald heard about what had happened, he gave him a new house in case anyone else came looking to kill him.

Iain Beag mac Anndra