Anecdotes about taking whisky from the wreck of the 'Politic...

Anecdotes about taking whisky from the wreck of the Politician.

When Roderick MacKillop left home, his ship called at South Uist. A man on board told a police sergeant on the quay that he had done his month in jail but still had plenty of whisky left [from the wreck of the Politician]. Mr MacKillop was on rescue tugs during the Second World War and his commanding officer had been on one of the first tugs to try to tow the Politician. He told Mr MacKillop that he'd had the time of his life. Whisky flowed like water. The cases of whisky were hidden under the dance floors of halls, and in the sand dunes.

When Mr MacKillop was with the Anchor Line on the Caledonia, there was a man from South Uist on board. He had been home for a week and got 50 cases of whisky by rowing out to the wreck, with others, while the watchman was asleep.

Non Scottish Recording Location

Australia, New South Wales