Thàinig Bàta air Tìr dhan Àite

Title - Thàinig Bàta air Tìr dhan Àite
Alternate Title - Òran a' Pholly
Contributors - Captain Donald Joseph MacKinnon
Reporters - Dr John Lorne Campbell
Item Person - Campbell, Roderick

Summary - A song about the SS Politician which ran aground in the Sound of Eriskay in 1941. The bard describes the cargo, which included many brands of whisky. The local community thought the ship had been abandoned as a total wreck, and began to remove its cargo, particularly the whisky. The bard, however, tells that he was summoned to appear in court in Lochmaddy. Despite attempts to prosecute him, he was not found guilty and was released. Others were not so fortunate. The bard says that if some people had not reported them, no one would have been prosecuted. He is sorry for the good men who were imprisoned.

Collection - National Trust for Scotland

Original Tape ID - box_06_D08-B