A relative of Stanley Robertson's was murdered near the ceme...

Summary

A relative of Stanley Robertson's was murdered near the cemetery on the Old Road of Lumphanan, and his father later saw her ghost.

A relative of Stanley Robertson's was murdered at the seat near the cemetery on the Auld Road o Lumphanan. She was wearing a red dress and a tartan scarf. Stanley's father and a Mr McShane objected to the idea that the body would be put in a pigsty, and had it put in the village hall.

Later, when Stanley's father was camping near the Tree of Life, he put up the flap of the tent for air and saw a woman passing by on the road. This happened on three consecutive nights at one in the morning. The only place she could have been going was Auld Geordie's lodging house. Stanley's father mentioned the woman to Geordie, but he denied any knowledge of her. Maxwell Keith, who knew the area well, said that such a woman was often seen at that time of year. She was wearing the same clothes as the woman who had been murdered.

Parish - Lumphanan

Village/Place - Lumphanan