Stanley Robertson talks about his grandfather and his grandm...

Title - Stanley Robertson talks about his grandfather and his grandm...
Contributors - Stanley Robertson
Reporters - Barbara McDermitt

Summary - Stanley Robertson talks about his grandfather and his grandmother, an ostentatious and cruel woman.

Stanley Robertson's father's father was Donald Robertson, a professional soldier known as 'Sojer Donald'. Stanley father's mother was Maria Stewart, known as 'Big Maria'. They were both very strict. Maria had property, but liked to go travelling. She had an ornate caravan called 'The Bonnie Bunch o Roses'. She was a very showy woman. She was very cruel to Stanley's father, once splitting his head open and another time scalding him with a pan of gravy. Her husband, who was a lot older than her, died aged 38, when Stanley's father was twelve. Maria then married Jimmy Higgins and became very kind to Jeannie and to her new husband's family.

Language - Scots, Other

Item Notes - Some Travellers' cant words on track.