Story about being beguiled and robbed, stealing clothes at a...

Summary

Story about being beguiled and robbed, stealing clothes at a wake, and making a bet with an ugly man.

Alec Stewart met a woman in Edinburgh who said she was his cousin, and invited him home for tea. She asked him to stay the night, in her bed. She went out to buy whisky, leaving him in the box-bed. A sliding door opened to reveal a man with a knife, demanding to know what Alec was doing in his wife's bed. Alec ran away stark naked, roaring. He told a policeman his story, but he couldn't find the door of the house. The police thought he was mad, and chased him.

He ran all the way out of Edinburgh. He followed a couple into a house, where a crowd of people who were attending a wake ran away from him. He got a coat and a lum hat [top-hat] there, but no boots or shoes. He came upon a man raking a driveway in the dark who explained that he had to work at night because he was so ugly. He offered Alec £5 and a new suit if he could find anyone uglier. Alec begged him for trousers, but was told to come back in the morning. So Alec begged trousers at the first house in the next village.

Incomplete.

Parish - Blairgowrie