Gàidhlig ann an eaglaisean Arainn agus ministearan ainmeil.

Date c. October 1965

Use of Gaelic in churches in Arran and well-known ministers.

When the contributor was young, the first sermon on a Sunday was in Gaelic. The minister was a man by the name of MacLean, who came from Lewis. He was preceded by a minister called Alexander Nicol, who was a native of Arran. A memorial stone was erected to him at the old church. The contributor had heard of the well-known ministers Finlay and Archibald Cook, although they preached before his time. They were from the south of Arran.

Item Notes

Finlay and Archibald Cook were brothers from Arran who became well-known preachers in the Church of Scotland and the Free Church of Scotland. Finlay (1778-1858) was minister at Cross in Lewis, Inverness and Reay. He died in Thurso. Archibald (1790-1865) was minister at Inverness and Daviot.

County - Bute and Arran

Island - Arran