'S e Mo Cheist an Gille Donn

Summary

A woman's love song to a lover who has gone to sea. The singer explains that this is a love song (perhaps concerning unrequited love) in which the girl is unsure of whether her 'sailor boy' will ever return to her. The girl expresses her undying love for the boy and says that she constantly hopes that he will return to her.

Item Notes

Performed live in concert at the 'Scott Conference Ceilidh', held as part of the bicentennial celebrations of Sir Walter Scott's birth, and compèred by Hamish Henderson.

3 verses sung with chorus.

This famous song has appeared in many publications, including; 'A' Choisir-chiùil' harmonised for choirs, 'MacTalla' and there is a song very similar to it in 'The Celtic Lyre' by Henry Whyte (Fionn) which is called 'Maraiche nan Tonn'.

English, Gaelic