Eachdraidh mu Dhòmhnallaich Lathaig.

A history of the MacDonalds of Laig.

Raghnall Dubh, son of the poet Alasdair mac Mhaighstir Alasdair, was the first MacDonald in Laig. He took over the estate around 1775. He had a son and daughter, Aonghas and Màiri. Aonghas married the minister's daughter. Màiri married a man from Knoydart.

Aonghas had a large family. He evicted the people from Cleadale, gave the land to his brother-in-law, and had a house built for him. The evicted women cursed Aonghas. His brother-in-law returned to Knoydart when he saw the harm that had been caused for his benefit. He fell ill. His wife accidentally gave him poison instead of medicine and he died. His widow returned to Eigg and lived with Aonghas, who was also widowed. Aonghas killed himself with his musket and his sister lost her sanity. The old folk blamed the family's ill-fortune on the curses of those who were evicted from Cleadale.

Parish - Small Isles

Island - Eigg