Naidheachdan mu Eòghann MacAsgaill.

Anecdotes about Ewan MacAskill.

Ewan was the strongest of Rev. Malcolm MacAskill's three sons. They each lifted a tar barrel on Rum pier. Ewan performed a 33-foot long jump. He threw a large stone 40 feet. He went to sea and his ship was docked in Liverpool. There was a prize-fighter in the city who demanded money unless somebody was willing to take him on. Ewan got his captain's permission to fight him. Hundreds gathered to watch. Ewan split the prize-fighter's head within the first minute. The crowd were so angry that the fight didn't last longer that they turned on Ewan. Somebody hit him with a spade. He managed to get back aboard ship, but never recovered from the assault. He went home and stayed with his brother, the doctor. He crushed a pewter tankard with his hands. He died young around 1800. He could dance on a barrel as it rolled down a brae.

MacAskill, Ewan