Fiosrachadh mu Dhòmhnall MacAsgaill.

Information about Dr Donald MacAskill.

Dr Donald MacAskill married and named his son Ewan, after his brother. His sister married Aonghas Lathaig. He went to a cattle market on the mainland with his nephew, Allan. Allan returned, but Donald stayed, saying he would return on the boat the Dubh-ghleannach. That night Allan and his company heard shouting coming from the shore, but there was no sign of a boat. They launched a dinghy and came upon Angus MacCormick, the contributor's great-grandfather, who swam ashore. They didn't find the doctor. There was a cow on board the Dubh-ghleannach, which swam ashore. A tailor held onto its tail and survived. The doctor's body was found the next day. They reckoned he had swum ashore, but that the exertion had caused his heart to stop.

MacAskill, Donald