Manadh a' cur dragh air Donnchadh Ruadh.

Donnchadh Ruadh bothered by an apparition.

Donnchadh Ruadh worked in Ushinish for MacDonald of Clanranald. He was returning home to South Uist with a small boat. At Canna he came upon a young lady at the seashore, took her home and married her. Her brother found out that she was married to Donnchadh Ruadh in South Uist and he came to find her. He returned to Canna and, a year later, was returning with a tocher and drowned. His sister died of a broken heart.

Before she died, she asked Donnchadh Ruadh to keep watch over her body in the grave for three nights. He did this for only two nights. After that he was haunted. One night he was out on Benmore. An evil spirit followed him and kept talking to him. When he got home, he set the dog on it. The dog was dead the next day. He was never bothered by the apparition after that.

The contributor heard this story from Alasdair Mòr.

Donnchadh Ruadh