Na Trì Ceistean 's Na Trì Eallaich

Date November 1957

CannaOT.1

Summary

There was a certain landowner who threatened to evict a poor crofter unless he answered three questions. The crofter's daughter noticed her father's gloom and asked what the matter was. When he told her, she gave him the answers, and in three days he went to see the landowner who was so impressed that he gave them a little cottage of their own. The daughter married the landowner on condition that if the marriage should break down, then she could carry three burdens from the castle. Eventually, when they did separate, she went to retrieve her burdens: the heir in the cradle; the title-deeds to the estate; and a chair. She asked her husband to sit on the chair outside the castle, and then to clear out. She now owned everything.

Item Notes

The English translation of this story is found in John Lorne Campbell's 'Stories from South Uist told by Angus MacLellan', 1997 Ed., Birlinn, p. 70.

Village/Place - Frobost