A man makes a pact with the Devil to surrender his soul if h...

Summary

A man makes a pact with the Devil to surrender his soul if he ever lets a candle burn to the end; he swallows the candle.

Stanley Robertson introduces a story, learned from his grandfather, which he calls 'The Candle'. He suggests that it may be the basis of the Traveller superstition about not letting a candle burn to the end. He comments on the pronunciation of [New] Pitsligo.

A man called Tom wanted to marry a girl, but suffered from tuberculosis, which was not treatable in those days, and was told he had only a few months to live. Depressed, he went to the pub and started to spend his savings for his marriage. A tall dark man came in and offered him a bargain: Tom's soul in exchange for wealth, health and prosperity. He would collect Tom's soul when Tom let his candle burn down to the end. Tom thought he was a burn-the-gully [incompetent workman], and accepted. The man had horseshoe-shaped heels. The next day Tom was in perfect health and still had most of his money. He got married and got a job and house. He never let a candle burn to the end or lit a half-burnt candle until one night, many years later, when he fell asleep with a candle still lit. When he awoke the man was there to collect him. Tom grabbed the candle just before it flickered out, and swallowed it. The man departed in a puff of smoke, leaving a burn mark on the table.

Stanley's grandfather told this just as a story. If he was telling something that happened to a known person, he would name the person.

Item Notes

On a later track on the same tape (SA1978.012), Stanley Robertson talks about his handling of detail, for instance in this story.