Stanley Robertson describes lucid dream experiences, which h...

Stanley Robertson describes lucid dream experiences, which he calls Indian death.

Stanley Robertson suffers from what his mother called 'Indian death', but others call an astral plane. This happens when he wakes, but his body is still asleep, and he is aware that he can't get out of the trance. Once when he stayed in a cottage at Lumphanan, he had three such experiences three nights in a row. The first was of an American Indian looking in the window. The second was a hand coming out of the fireplace. On the third night, he heard footsteps coming upstairs, then a horrific figure in long black robes with the face of a corpse came into the room and grabbed his arm. He came round agitated and bit his wife. At the same time, their small daughter suddenly woke and bit her mother. Each of the trances took place in a different room. There must have been evil in the house. [Tape ends.]

Robertson, Stanley

Parish - Lumphanan