Three Gypsies

Summary

Three Gypsies come to the hall and cast a spell on the lady of the house. When her husband comes home the servants tell him she has gone with the Gypsies. He saddles his horse and follows. Riding through Strathbogie, he meets an old man and asks if he has seen his lady with the Gypsies. The old man says he has. The lady says the last time she crossed the river she was accompanied by dukes and servants but this time she has to wade. Last night she slept in a featherbed, but tonight she will be in a cold barn with the Gypsies. She is asked if she will give up houses, land, baby and husband to follow the Gypsies and she says she will. There are seven Gypsy brothers and they are all hanged for stealing the lady.

12 verses.

Greig-Duncan vol. 2, pp. 331-336