Sgeulachd an Tombaca

CannaOT.6

CannaTape.0038

Summary

A true story about an occurrence involving the contributor's father. On a certain occasion, he ran out of tobacco and decided to walk to town to buy some more. It soon began to snow heavily and so he stopped at a particular landmark for shelter. He noticed that somebody had left some tobacco where he was sitting and, without further ado, he returned home. When he arrived, he was asked if he had been shouting whilst on the hill, to which he replied that he had not. Someone had heard shouting some time earlier. Therefore, he set off again to see if someone was in distress on the hill. Eventually, his dog found a man who had fallen and who was suffering from exposure. He was not a local man, and only spoke English. He was taken home and revived with a hot toddy and warm clothes. To show his gratitude for being saved, he would send a parcel of pipes and tobacco to Donald every year thereafter.