Farm workers' meals and cookery in East Lothian in the late 19th century.

In the morning, before 6.00, farm workers had brose (oatmeal made with boiling water, with milk on top), with tea and a slice of bread and butter. For breakfast outside at 8.00, they had a flask of tea with two slices of bread and butter. They came back at 12.00 for soup, and pork or mutton with potatoes and perhaps boiled turnip. They came in at 6.00 p.m. for a fry of pork and an egg. The eggs were bought from the farm, at 1/- [one shilling] a dozen. A grocer came round weekly, but 5st [five stone] of flour was bought once a month. The cheapest thing, in comparison with present prices, was whisky.

Cooking was done on an open fire of coal and sticks. A swee [swivel for hanging pots, etc] was built into the side of the grate, and a cleek [hook] hung down the chimney to hold a big soup pot. Some grates had an oven on the side for baking bread. Scones were baked on a girdle [iron plate hung over the fire].

County - Berwickshire

County - East Lothian