Ling fishing in Tiree: nets, lines, bait; dividing, processi...

Ling fishing in Tiree: nets, lines, bait; dividing, processing and selling the catch.

Ling was plentiful in the time of Mr Sinclair's Uncle Neil, who owned a boat. There was a share of the catch for each of the crew of five or six, and a share for the boat. They fished about five miles from Tiree, and off Skerryvore. They set nets weighted down with two large stones, and also small inshore lines to catch flounders for bait. Girls and boys, usually family members, were employed to dig up lugworms and bait the hooks, which were set at intervals of about five feet. The lines were coiled in baskets so they would run out easily. Fishing for ling started about April 20th and went on for six weeks. When it was finished the cod fishing started.

When the catch of ling was landed it was divided at the jetty and the shares were assigned by lot. The girls and boys who baited the lines helped with the gutting and salting, and looked after the fish drying on the rocks. They were paid about five shillings a week. Local crofters would come to the harbour to buy fresh fish. At the end of the summer the shopkeeper, Mr MacQuarrie, would buy up any dried fish that was left, for money or goods, and would even advance money to fishermen. In Mr Sinclair's father's time there were six boats with six men each at West Hynish, and the same at Balemartin, Mannel and Balevulin. The fishermen were not also crofters.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree