The Lass of Roch Royal

Summary

In this ballad, a king's daughter from Cappoquin [in County Waterford?] goes in search of Lord Gregory. At his hall, she is told he is not there, but has gone to Scotland to bring home his new queen. She recalls the nights that she and Lord Gregory exchanged handkerchiefs, and the night he stole away her fond heart. The narrative then cuts to a character [Lord Gregory?] dreaming of a maid rapping at his door, and he calls for his best horses in order to go looking for her.

Item Notes

13 verses. Performed live in concert at the 4th People's Festival Ceilidh in 1954. Also known as 'Lord Gregory'. The narrative of this version is muddled and unclear in places, suggesting some missing verses. Text and music transcribed (with errors) in Bronson, 'The Singing Tradition of Child's Popular Ballads' (1976, pp. 197-198).