Duan na Ceàrdaich

CannaOT.8

Summary

This Ossianic Ballad tells how Fionn MacCumhail and his men took Fionn's magic sword, Mac an Luinn, to an enchanted smithy to be re-tempered, after it had lost its power. They followed the smith to the smithy where there were four misshapen, four-armed blacksmiths, each with a claw-hammer and iron pincers.

Fionn's sword had to be tempered in human blood. The smith was unaware that his mother had been invited to the smithy, and when she entered, he killed her with the sword.

Item Notes

The English translation of this story is found in John Lorne Campbell's 'Stories from South Uist told by Angus MacLellan', Edinburgh, 1997, p. 16.

In some versions, some of the swords belonging to Fionn's men are named. These are 'Fead', 'Faoidh', 'Èigheach' and 'An Conallach'.

See also:
'Folksongs and Folklore of South Uist' (M. F. Shaw ed., 1955) p. 29