Oisean an dèidh na Fèinne.

Oisean: the last member of the Fingalians.

Oisean was the last member of the Fingalians. He told their history to St Patrick about their strength etc. but he did not believe him and tore up what he had written. Oisean was blind in his old age and prayed that that he would get one other large meal like they had in Fionn's time before he died.

During the night Bran, Fionn's fastest dog, and Caoilte, the fastest man of the Fingalians came to his bed. They took him out hunting and killed several large deer. They had to kill Bran who was in a fit of rage. Oisean got his sight back through bathing his eyes in special water and had one last feast of the deer.

When he returned to St Patrick and showed him the size of the deer bones he believed what he had told him about their history. Oisean died that night and St Patrick did not get any more of their history.

Oisean