Young Emslie

Summary

This song tells the story of young Emslie, who loved a sailor called Edward. She warns the sailor that if he visits a public house down on the shore, he must not let her parents know. Edward does go drinking however, and Emslie dreams that her parents have killed him. She confronts her mother and she admits the murder. The girl says that they will die on public show.

Stanley Robertson learned the song from his cousin Lizzie.

Item Notes

8 verses. Sung at a School of Scottish Studies cèilidh. This is a version of 'Edwin in the Lowlands Low', Laws no. M34. Jeannie Robertson (Stanley Robertson's aunt) is quoted in Tocher 9 (1973, pp. 16-17), in relation to her version:

"Jeannie heard this from her mother. The song is based on real fact. 'When the young sailors came off the boats with their money they'd tae get them into these drinkin places where they gave them a bed and drink, and of course, they robbit them and they usually did them in, and then they throwed the bodies in the watter again.'"

See also:
'Jeannie Robertson: Emergent Singer, Transformative Voice', (Porter & Gower, 1995), pp. 234-236