Shàbhail Alasdair Mòr, athair an fhiosraiche, iasgair bho th...

Summary

Alasdair Mòr, the contributor's father, rescued a fisherman from the east of Scotland who had got lost in the snow.

The contributor's grandmother heard shouting coming from the hill when Alasdair Mòr, the contributor's father, was away getting tobacco. When Alasdair returned home, he took the dog and went out to see what was wrong. The dog found a fisherman who was numb with the cold. Alasdair took him home and they looked after him. He went to tell the crew of the boat what had happened. When the crew came to get the fisherman, they gave Alasdair enough tobacco to last a month. He got a parcel from the fisherman every year with tobacco, pipes, tea and sugar.

Information is given about the fishermen who came to South Uist from the east coast of Scotland and the fish they fished.