Alasdair Mòr à Magh Comair.

Big Alasdair Cameron from Mucomir.

A series of short anecdotes about Big Alasdair Cameron of Mucomir. One time he was at the Games in Bridge of Allan and he threw the hammer four foot further than anyone else. Another time, the contributor and Alasdair were in Oban and they went for a bite to eat. As it was a Friday the contributor had fish, but Alasdair had one-and-a-half pounds of fried steak and four eggs.

He was six foot in height, broad, with very large hands. One time, when conversing about reincarnation, he said that if he came back he would like to be a bull on a farm! The contributor remembers Big Alasdair's father but not his mother.

There were also stories about Big Alasdair's grandfather, for he was a big, strong man as well. He had a horse and cart which became stuck in a ditch. He said after he released them that it was hard enough for him to have done this, never mind the poor horse. Another time, his grandfather carried a plough on his shoulder between Gairlochy and Spean Bridge. In his day there was no one like him for sheer strength and if he had the proper training then no one could have beaten him at wrestling. He was a Cameron who belonged to Lochaber and was a decent man.

Alasdair Mòr [Cameron, Alasdair]

Parish - Kilmonivaig