Superstitions about colours, unlucky people and families, ho...

Summary

Superstitions about colours, unlucky people and families, house-building, boat-launching and fishing.

Some colours are luckier than others. Green (uaine) is unlucky. White is luckiest of all, and yellow is alright. If a person was going out of the house on any business or expedition he would hope the first person he met would be a lucky person. If he met an unlucky person he might turn back and stay at home. Donald Sinclair's father and grandfather used to do this. Some families were considered evil. The people were thought to have an evil heart.

When a house was being built, a person with a grudge against the builder would put rotten eggs in the foundations to bring bad luck. Good luck was brought by burying silver money in the foundations. A witch could not melt silver or gold. A big darning needle was often put near the door. It kept off the evil eye, and evil could not pass steel. It was unlucky to enter a new house without bringing a present. The present might be anything, including livestock.

Fishermen were very superstitious and would not eat butter before going to sea. When any boat was launched and named a bottle of whisky was broken over the bow.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree