Traditions and superstitions connected with the last sheaf o...

Traditions and superstitions connected with the last sheaf of the harvest.

The last sheaf, the cailleach, was brought home and dressed in fancy paper. It hung on the wall of the house all year until there was a new cailleach from the next harvest. The old cailleach was burned. People tried not to get the cailleach because it was considered unlucky. Some people would work all night so they would not be last with the harvest. Neighbours helped each other. One year it looked likely that the contributor's Uncle Neil would get the cailleach because he was old and had no help, all his family having gone overseas. The contributor and some of his friends cut the old man's field at night in just an hour. Next morning when the old man came to cut his crop it was all in stooks. He said a good fairy must have done it. In fact he suspected who was responsible and gave them a dram. In any case one of them had dropped a pocket-book which gave him away when it was found on the field. There used to be harvest dances, but the cailleach was not at them.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree