Family anecdote about eighteenth century Episcopalian preach...

Title - Family anecdote about eighteenth century Episcopalian preach...
Contributors - Charles Fiddes Reid
Item Person - Skinner, John

Summary - Family anecdote about eighteenth century Episcopalian preacher, John Skinner, reworked into verse.

Charles Reid's grandmother attended the Episcopalian church in Longside, which is associated with James [sic] Skinner, author of 'Tullochgorum'. He lived at Linshart Farm. Episcopalians were not allowed to preach to more than a small number of people in church, so instead he preached from his window to a congregation in the close (yard). Mr Reid's grandmother said that the brae [hillside] was black with people when they were on their way home.

Mr Reid incorporated his grandmother's remark into a poem that he wrote, 'Oor collie, Glen', about an old and a young collie having a conversation in doggy Heaven. He quotes some lines, with the people going home with their Sabbath books to broth and 'Stracathro'.

Date of Content - 1742
Genre - Verse, Information

Parish - Longside

Item Notes - 'Stracathro' is a psalm tune. Mr Reid recites his poem 'Oor Collie, Glen' in full on the next track on the same tape (SA1980.103).