Family anecdote about eighteenth century Episcopalian preach...

Family anecdote about eighteenth century Episcopalian preacher, John Skinner, reworked into verse.

Charles Reid's grandmother attended the Episcopalian church in Longside, which is associated with James [sic] Skinner, author of 'Tullochgorum'. He lived at Linshart Farm. Episcopalians were not allowed to preach to more than a small number of people in church, so instead he preached from his window to a congregation in the close (yard). Mr Reid's grandmother said that the brae [hillside] was black with people when they were on their way home.

Mr Reid incorporated his grandmother's remark into a poem that he wrote, 'Oor collie, Glen', about an old and a young collie having a conversation in doggy Heaven. He quotes some lines, with the people going home with their Sabbath books to broth and 'Stracathro'.

Item Notes

'Stracathro' is a psalm tune. Mr Reid recites his poem 'Oor Collie, Glen' in full on the next track on the same tape (SA1980.103).

Skinner, John

Parish - Longside