Family history and childhood reminiscences of Charles Reid.

Charles Reid gives his personal details. Charles' father took a cottar house when he married, and Charles was the first child of eleven. He remembers his mother as always jolly and singing. She was from the Episcopalian area of Kennethmont. She walked five or six miles on Sundays to go to John 'Tullochgorum' Skinner's church at Longside.

As a child, Charles knew all about birds. His mother always told them that the mother bird would greet [cry] if they took more than one egg. He tells how he got a paling post and drew it along the road when it was newly metalled with stones, imagining that he could hear the psalm tune Rockingham. He describes the roadmenders and their work. The only book at home was the Bible, and he read it often. When he was four, a neighbour rewarded him with a bap [bread roll] and berries, and a Bible, for saying the 23rd psalm.

Reid, Charles