Travellers' love of nature, expressed in poems and spiritual...

Travellers' love of nature, expressed in poems and spirituality; family solidarity.

A few lines from a poem are read by the contributor about the beauty of the country. She reads another on the same theme. She continues with a piece of her own creative writing. She recalls a local woman, Maggie MacPherson, remarking on the travelling children's understanding of nature. The contributor's family camped on the Old Road every year when she was a child. This was the Travellers' piece of blue velvet, their taste of honey.

Travellers respect nature in the person of Queen [?], the Queen of Moor and Fells. She quotes from 'Behold the great Redeemer die' and talks about the immanence of the spiritual. She describes the gentleness of her brothers, Stanley, Joe and Robert and the way they stuck together in the face of prejudice. She describes picking blaeberries on the Old Road of Lumphanan. She reads from a piece of creative writing about camping there.

'Behold the Great Redeemer Die' is a Mormon hymn.

County - Kincardineshire