Reflections on nature and spirituality; anecdotes about Trav...

Reflections on nature and spirituality; anecdotes about Travellers' ability to read fortunes.

The contributor talks about the beauty of the Old Road of Lumphanan, the memories it holds of the Travellers around their campfires, and the spiritual feelings it inspires in her.

The contributor talks about her schooling and how her father protested when she was to be held back a class. She personally did not experience prejudice from her teachers. She talks about the ability of old Travellers to read people, and reflects on the various influences on her own character. Anecdote about her mother being hard up and being offered five shillings to tell a young man his girlfriend's name, which she did. Stanley Robertson, successfully gave readings to middle-aged women when he was only about eight years old. Talk of other people with spiritual beauty.

Parish - Lumphanan

County - Kincardineshire