Travellers camping on the Old Road of Lumphanan: interaction...

Travellers camping on the Old Road of Lumphanan: interaction with locals, sanitary arrangements.

The Travellers who camped on the Old Road of Lumphanan had no interaction with the local adults except to sell their wares, tell fortunes, and buy dairy produce. Maggie MacPherson was an exception and mixed with the Travellers. However, the local and Traveller children played together. Most ministers took no interest in the Travellers, but some evangelicals did come around preaching the gospel.

A few Travellers lived on the Old Road for long periods. Camping there stopped in the 1950s with an influx of newcomers who objected to the presence of the Travellers, for instance on grounds of sanitation. The contributor describes her family's meticulous arrangements for disposing of rubbish, digging cesspools, and the separation of cooking and washing basins. [Tape ends abruptly.]

MacPherson, Maggie

Parish - Lumphanan