Robert Bairnson and Tadaake Miyake discuss the origin of tro...

Summary

Robert Bairnson and Tadaaki Miyake discuss the origin of trow stories, which may date back to Norse times, and superstition.

Robert Bairnson says that trows [trolls, fairies] are supposed to be small. He explains that 1000 years ago Shetland was inhabited by a small race called the Picts who were conquered by the Norse Vikings. (Several different periods of occupation can be seen at Jarlshof.) The Vikings made the Picts their thralls [slaves], but many escaped and lived in underground places or caves along the shore, coming out after dark and stealing sheep and milk from cows. The Norse were superstitious and blamed the trows. Trows were supposed to be able to cast spells. There are also Shetland fiddle tunes that are supposed to have come from them. Other areas have similar superstitions: Ireland has leprechauns, Norway and Sweden have trolls, and in the south end of Shetland the trows are called the hill-folk.

Robert's mother's sister was superstitious and would set store by lucky people. A neighbour of hers would get her to attend the house at the start of harvest to ensure good luck.

Parish - Dunrossness

Village/Place - Southvoe