Traditional healers in Caithness; certain trees considered l...

Traditional healers in Caithness; certain trees considered lucky; a cure for heart disease.

Skilly men and women [healers] applied cures for illnesses in the old days. People tried to protect themselves against evil spirits, and the juniper and rowan were considered very lucky. Old ruined cottages in the north usually have a rowan planted alongside. Juniper and rowan were also put in the byres and stables to keep the evil eye away.

A cure for heart trouble involved casting the heart. Lead or other metal was melted and dropped into a bowl of water. The metal solidified into small bits in the water and the pieces were examined. If any piece was heart-shaped, it was tied to the patient and he was bound to recover. If no heart-shaped pieces were found after three attempts, there was no hope for the patient. People firmly believed these things.

County - Caithness

Parish - Thurso