Òran Chlann Ghriogair

Summary

The contributor tells how six of the Clan MacGregor were sheltered for a night by an old woman when they were on the run. The MacGregors hid and the old woman started singing this song when their pursuers arrived. She starts by speaking to the pursuers, asking if they have heard anything of the MacGregors, and tells of how she saw them, saying that big red-headed Gregor was with them. The song then speaks of the MacGregor symbols and gives advice to the MacGregors to be careful so that they don't get caught.

Item Notes

Eleven couplets sung. This may be the text for two separate Clan Gregor songs. The first three couplets belong to the song 'Tha mi am Bothan nam Ònrachd', associated with the Loch Lomond MacGregors. The rest belong to the song 'Saighdean Ghlinn Lìobhann', associated with the Perthshire MacGregors.

'Bho Chluaidh gu Calasraid' (Newton)
'Gàir nan Clàrsach' (Ó Baoill)