The Flowery Banks of Spey

Summary

In this song about a returning disguised lover, the man meets a fair maid on the banks of the River Spey. He tells her that he has riches and will make her lady of them all if she marries him. She answers him with disdain, saying she has already got a sweetheart called Willie, and although he left her many years ago, she would always be thinking of him, and so could not wed another. Seeing her constancy, he reveals himself as her Willie, showing her the handkerchief that she gave to him on the day he left.

Alick Shand got the song from his mother, who was born at the croft at Burnside of Ayeon, where he now lives himself.

Item Notes

4 verses. Sung at a cèilidh in Glenlivet. This is a shorter, localised version of a broadside sold at the Poet's Box in Dundee's Overgate, entitled 'The Flowery Banks of Tay'. A version of the broadside is contained in a cuttings book of street literature collected by William Harvey F.S.A.Scot. as part of the Lamb Collection in Dundee Central Library, dating from around 1915. The song was also mentioned in a list of popular songs appended to another Poet's Box sheet dating from c. 1880-1900, 'The Toon of Arbroath' (National Library of Scotland, shelfmark L.C.Fol.70(6b)), suggesting the song is likely to be older.

Although considerably rewritten, this song seems, in parts, to be a version of Roud Folk Song Index no. 378 'The Bonnie Blue Handkerchief'.

Burnside of Ayeon [formerly spelled 'Ayoun'], mentioned by the singer as the place his mother was born and where he now lives, is near, and possibly now part of, the Cragganmore distillery, Ballindalloch.

County - Banffshire

Parish - Inveravon