Skye Boat Song

Summary

A pseudo Jacobite song. The Prince is being rowed across the sea to Skye in stormy weather, accompanied and protected by Flora MacDonald. The song mentions: Culloden day and the bravery of the men who fought; the destruction and the aftermath of Culloden; the scattering of loyal Jacobite supporters; and the continuing hope that Prince Charles will return again.

Item Notes

The Skye Boat Song has gained the reputation of a traditional Scottish song recalling the escape of the Young Pretender, Charles Edward Stuart (Bonnie Prince Charlie), after his defeat at Culloden in 1746: he escaped from Uist to the Isle of Skye in a small boat with the aid of Flora MacDonald. He was disguised as a serving maid. The 19th century adherents of Scottish romantic nationalism (which included sentimental Jacobitism) enlarged the anecdote to a legend.

The lyrics were written by Sir Harold Boulton, Bart. (1859-1935), to an air collected by Miss Annie MacLeod (Lady Wilson) in the 1870s. The song was first published in 'Songs of the North' by Boulton and MacLeod, London, 1884, a book that went into at least fourteen editions. In later editions Miss MacLeod's name was dropped and the ascription "Old Highland rowing measure arranged by Malcolm Lawson" was substituted. It was quickly taken up by other compilers, such as Laura Alexandrine Smith's 'Music of the Waters' (published 1888).

According to the collector of folk music lore, Andrew Kuntz, Miss MacLeod was on a trip to the Isle of Skye and was being rowed over Loch Coruisk (Loch a' Choir' Uisge, "The loch at the fresh water corrie") when the rowers broke into a Gaelic rowing song 'Cuachag nan Craobh' (The Cuckoo in the Grove). Miss MacLeod set down what she remembered of the air, with the intention of using it later in a book she was to co-author with Boulton, who later added the section with the Jacobite associations.

Non Scottish Recording Location

Sasainn, Lunnainn