New Year and Christmas not holidays on a Stirlingshire farm;...

Summary

New Year and Christmas not holidays on a Stirlingshire farm; New Year dances; old-fashioned hearth and iron.

The McAllisters didn't celebrate Hogmanay or take New Year or Christmas as holidays, as there was too much work to do on their farm. They put up holly for Christmas, but trees only came into vogue about ten years previously [said in 1982]. Carol singers didn't come out to the farm. The family did not exchange presents, but the children hung their stockings by the fire. Features of a range are mentioned: the swee [hinged arm for hanging pots from] and a water heater with a tap. Martha McAllister describes ironing with an old-fashioned iron.

New Year dances were held in the Albert Hall in Stirling, starting about 8.00 p.m. and going on until 2.00 a.m., without a bar. They danced eightsome reels, quadrilles, the Duke of Perth and Strip the Willow.

County - Stirlingshire

Parish - Gargunnock