Down on the Bingo Farm

Summary

In this comic song, the singer wishes to go back to the Bingo Farm, and recounts various funny escapades with the animals.

Helen Scott's grandfather sang the song to her at bedtime, sometimes with the fiddle.

Item Notes

7 verses. This seems to be an American song, possibly related to Roud Folk Song Index no. 7662 'Down on the Bigelow Farm', collected in the Ozarks by Vance Randolph. Randolph noted versions of the song (possibly erroneously) as 'Down on the Pichelo Farm'. 'Bingo' may be a corruption of the surname 'Bigelow'. Another potentially related song (although the text and form varies considerably) called 'Way Down on the Bingo Farm' appears in various college songbooks from the late 19th century, and a version appears in 'Step it Down: Games, Plays, Songs and Stories from the Afro-American Heritage' (Bessie Jones and Bess Lomax Hawes, 1972, p. 202).

County - Fife

Parish - Dunfermline