An rìgh agus craobh nam measan.

Title - An rìgh agus craobh nam measan.
Contributors - Donald Alasdair Johnson
Reporters - Alberto Azzolini

Summary - The king and the fruit tree.

There was a king who was married and had a baby son. The queen died, and he was told to marry again or he would have to send his son away. He had three sons with his second wife, and they did not like the other boy at all.

The king had a fruit tree in his garden which kept him well supplied with fruit every year. One day, they rose to find that there was no fruit on the tree. It had been swept to the ground and destroyed. After a year, the king told his eldest son from his second wife to guard the tree with his sword. Around midnight he heard a terrific uproar heading his way. He took fright and fled. Next morning, the fruit had been ruined. The next year, the second brother went to guard the tree, but the same thing happened. After another year, the same thing happened to the third brother.

The first son went to guard the tree the following year. A creature came and he swung at it with his sword and drove it away. The next morning they found beautiful feathers. Someone said that they came from a bird known as the Guileagan Foill, which was to be found in the Patagonian Isles.

They decided to send people there to get the bird. The king's three sons from his second wife went away in boats, one after the other, but they did not return. Eventually, the first son went. He arrived at a country and went to work for the king. The Guileagan Foill was there and a thing or beast called Morganair on which people could travel around.

The king's daughter was very pretty and was known as 'The Beauty'. One night, the king's son put her, the Guileagan Foill and Morganair on his boat and sailed away. They stopped at the Patagonian Isles, where the other three sons were. The eldest brother tricked the first son and took the Beauty and sailed away home with the two other brothers, leaving the first son alone on the island. He was going to marry the Beauty at the end of a year, but the first son got back at the last minute and married her. They then returned to her father's kingdom and lived there happily.

Classification - AT550;

Segments: