Sgeulachd mu dheidhinn duine bochd aig an robh nighean innle...

A story about a poor man's clever daughter who married a laird.

A poor man killed a deer and when his laird was told about this he set him three riddles which he had to correctly answer or his house would be set alight. The man's wife told their daughter of his plight. She provided her father with the answers. The daughter married the laird, under the condition that she could take three things should they separate, and they had a son.

The laird's wife took part in dispute over a foal. Her husband, the laird, was also the judge. She supported the man who rightly owned the foal. She was put out of the house, but took three burdens with her - the son, the estate book, and her husband. She then locked her husband out until he promised to let her have anything she asked for.