An Sgitheanach 's na Robairean

The Skye man and the Robbers

A Skye man was walking home to Skye. When night came he went to a house. A woman who was at home on her own fed him. Her two brothers and father were robbers and they were out hunting. They arrived home with an animal. They cut it up and boiled and salted it. The Skye man stayed with them for the night. In the morning he left. On the way he met one of the robbers in disguise. The robber asked him where he had stayed and whether he got any meat. The Skye man said he did not get meat. He met another robber who asked him the same questions. He also told him that he did not get meat.

Because he did not betray them, the robber told the Skye man that they would give him even better hospitality the next time he came that way. Also, because he did not betray them, he got home safely.

The contributor heard this story from a Skye man.