Mar a dh'ionnsaich an gille modh don mhinistear.

How the boy taught decency to the minister.

A boy used to take fish to the minister every day that he caught some. The minister never thanked him and the boy got annoyed at this. One day he threw the fish down at the minister's feet. Thinking to teach the boy a lesson the minister asked that they pretend to be each other and go through the transaction again. When the minister gave him the fish, the boy went and gave the minister a glass of whisky and some coins. The minister said that it was the boy who was teaching manners to him. Some time after this the minister arranged for the boy's father's land to be added to his own glebe. One day he met the boy on the road. The boy spoke to him in a way that shamed him, and he returned the land to his father.