Ailean Mac 'ic Ailein

Allan MacDonald of Clanranald

'Ailean mac Ruairidh' was the last of the MacDonalds of Clanranald to live in Borve Castle. Once, when he went off to plunder, he took a coffin with him. On his way to Mull he met a boat belonging to MacLean of Duart. He said that he was on his way to Iona to bury MacDonald of Clanranald. He invited MacLean to the funeral. He stayed in Mull for the night. He stole MacLean's cattle and set fire to the house [Castle Duart?]. When MacLean understood what had happened, he drove MacDonald off the island.

MacDonald continued to plunder and to murder. Once, when he was away, MacDonald became ill. He knocked at the door of a woman whose family he had murdered. She let him in and he died in her house.

The contributor heard this story from his father.

Ailean Mac 'ic Ailein; Mac 'ill Eathain Dhubhaird