Mac 'ic Ailein agus a Bhean

MacDonald of Clanranald and his wife.

A man's foal was following another man's horse instead of following its own mother. MacDonald of Clanranald said that the foal should be left to follow the horse. His wife did not agree with this. She told the owner of the mare to go off to fish using a certain method. When MacDonald passed he told the man that he would not be likely to get fish that way. The man said that it was even more unlikely that a horse should have a foal. MacDonald knew that his wife had been talking to the man. He was angry with her and told her to leave. She reminded him that he had promised to give her three wishes if she had to leave. She asked for the child, the money and MacDonald himself. MacDonald and his wife were reconciled and the man got his foal back.

Mac 'ic Ailein

Island - Benbecula